Skip to content
City of BostonMobility Cost Calculator

How Boston neighborhoods get around

Households without a car and how workers commute, from the American Community Survey 2020-2024, for the 23 neighborhoods where people live. Select a neighborhood to start the calculator there. Sort by any column.

Boston neighborhoods: car ownership, how workers commute and Bluebikes stations. Column headers sort the table.
Longwood28368.2%15.8%61.9%7.3%3
West End4,49065.4%17.1%34.1%7.6%6
Fenway11,32463.1%19.9%44.4%8.8%22
Chinatown2,34862.3%18.3%32%15.7%1
North End5,77557.2%16.4%38.8%11.6%5
Downtown5,66055.2%16%42.9%10.2%24
Mission Hill6,16354.1%23.8%34.4%18.1%15
Beacon Hill5,05653.6%7.1%44.6%12.5%7
Back Bay9,70850.3%11.9%31.8%15.7%17
Allston8,12750.1%24.9%18.7%22.4%25
South Boston Waterfront4,41543.3%9.1%33%21.3%19
Roxbury20,53142.5%31%10.1%32.2%21
South End16,56636%15%26.9%24.6%27
East Boston17,73632%42.5%4.4%25.8%22
Brighton22,16530.3%27.1%6.2%35.5%20
South Boston18,06627.4%24.4%8.7%30.4%16
Dorchester47,85526.8%25.2%4.8%44%40
Mattapan9,92625%22.7%1.4%49.3%11
Jamaica Plain18,65924.4%24.4%7.7%29.9%15
Charlestown9,60619.4%16.3%13.5%26.8%20
Hyde Park13,16015.5%15%3%55.9%7
Roslindale12,20114.5%15%2.5%49.6%9
West Roxbury13,55411.8%11.4%1.9%56.4%6
City of Boston283,37433.3%22.6%13.4%32.9%358

Bluebikes stations are counted for the neighborhood of the nearest 500 m analysis square within 400 m of the station, so the counts are approximate. Neighborhood figures are built from census tracts, so edges are approximate too.